Board of Directors

2019 OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  • Angie Stanland
    Chairman

  • John Mitchell, Jr.
    First Vice Chairman

  • Mariner Kemper
    Vice Chairman | UMB

  • Cynthia Pistilli Savage
    Vice Chairman | Raphael Hotel Group

2019 AMERICAN ROYAL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS

  • Charlie Tetrick
    Chairman | Walz Tetrick Advertising

  • Gordon E. Lansford, III
    Treasurer | J.E. Dunn Construction

  • Lindsey Smith
    Corporate Secretary | Excolo

  • John Mitchell, Jr.
    Co-Chairman of the Building Committee

  • Angie Stanland
    Co-Chairman of the Building Committee

2019 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Charlie Tetrick, Chair
    Walz Tetrick Advertising

  • Angie Stanland

  • Tim Congrove
    Shook Hardy & Bacon

  • Gordon E. Lansford, III
    JE Dunn Construction

  • John Mitchell, Jr.

  • Ryan Wilkerson
    Haas & Wilkerson

  • Brad Bendle
    American Century

  • Mark Kolkhorst
    ADM

  • Lindsey Smith
    Excolo

  • Jeanette Prenger
    ECCO Select

  • Walt George
    Old World Spices & Seasonings

  • Mariner Kemper
    UMB

  • Brant Laue
    Laue Ranch

  • Greg Maday
    SpecChem

  • Cynthia Pistilli Savage
    Raphael Hotel Group

DIRECTORS

Term Ending February, 2020

  • Tim Congrove
    Shook, Hardy & Bacon

  • Rafael Garcia
    Garcia Architecture

  • Mark Kolkhorst
    ADM

  • Gordon E. Lansford, III
    J.E. Dunn Construction

  • Jeanette Prenger
    ECCO Select

  • Jack Ward
    American Hereford Association

Term ending, February, 2021

  • Carol Carlson
    Community Volunteer

  • Duke Sand
    Seaboard Foods

  • Ann Konecny
    Foley Equipment

  • Ford Maurer
    Foxx Equipment

  • Lindsey Smith
    Excolo

  • Ryan Wilkerson
    Haas & Wilkerson

  • Charlie Tetrick
    Walz Tetrick Advertising

  • Brad Bendle
    American Century

  • Bret Borota
    Cerner

  • Walt George
    Old World Spices & Seasonings

  • Alex Lowe
    Go Chicken Go

  • Missy Love
    Alaskan Fur

  • Jara Settles
    Livestock Marketing Assoc.

  • Mark Stewart
    Ag Future of America

  • David Stofer
    Mariner Retirement Advisors

  • Anthony Sepich
    Compass Minerals

Term ending, February 2022

  • John Lagemann
    John Deere

  • Cliff Illig
    Cerner

Additional Voting Members

  • Blythe Robertson
    Immediate Past President | BOTAR Representative

  • Margee Hart
    Immediate Past President | Saddle and Sirloin Club Representative

LIFETIME DIRECTORS

  • Malcolm M. Aslin
    Entrepreneur

  • Bryan Beaver
    Flat Tail Ranch

  • H.D. Cleberg
    Retired | Farmland

  • David Fowler
    Community Volunteer

  • Bob Hovey
    Retired Hovey Williams

  • Mary Hunkeler
    Community Volunteer

  • Mariner Kemper
    UMB

  • Brant Laue
    Laue Ranch

  • Pete Lemke
    Retired | EFL Associates

  • Fred W. Lyons Jr.
    Five Creek Ranch

  • Greg Maday
    SpecChem

  • Paul McKie
    Tailgate Ranch

  • Bob Petersen
    Petersen Consulting

  • David Rismiller
    Burlington Capital Group

  • Cynthia Pistilli Savage
    Raphael Hotel Group

  • John Mitchell, Jr.

HONORARY DIRECTORS

  • Mr. John Dillingham

  • Mrs. H.D. “Joe” Hale

2019 Advisory Directors

  • Mike Beam
    Kansas Department of Agriculture

  • John Fuchs
    Co-Chair, American Royal Chairman’s Club and Cerner

  • Kurt Mayo
    Hotel and Lodging Association

  • Diane Olson
    Missouri Farm Bureau

  • Joe Reardon
    President, Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce

  • Kim Young
    President of KC Animal Health Corridor

  • Chris Chinn
    Missouri Department of Agriculture

  • Greg McDonald
    Saddle and Sirloin Club

  • Andrew Shepard
    Co-Chair, American Royal Chairman's Club and Wells Fargo Advisors

  • Mandy McKee Burditt
    BOTAR

  • Bob Thompson
    The Agricultural Business Council of Kansas City

  • Carolyn Wells
    Kansas City Barbecue Society