Board of Directors

2020 OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  • Angie Stanland
    First Vice Chairman | TIFEC

  • John Mitchell, Jr.
    Jr. Vice Chairman

  • Mariner Kemper
    Vice Chairman | UMB

  • Cynthia Pistilli Savage
    Chairman | Raphael Hotel Group

2020 AMERICAN ROYAL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS

  • Charlie Tetrick
    Chairman | Walz Tetrick Advertising

  • Gordon E. Lansford, III
    Chair-Elect (Ex-Officio) | J.E. Dunn Construction

  • Lindsey Smith
    Corporate Secretary | Excolo

  • Bradley Bendle
    Treasurer

  • Glen Alan Phillips
    President & CEO | American Royal

2020 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Charlie Tetrick, Chair
    Walz Tetrick Advertising

  • Gordon E. Lansford, III
    JE Dunn Construction

  • John Mitchell, Jr.

  • Ryan Wilkerson
    Haas & Wilkerson

  • Brad Bendle
    American Century

  • Lindsey Smith
    Excolo

  • Walt George
    Old World Spices & Seasonings

  • Mariner Kemper
    UMB

  • Brant Laue
    Laue Ranch

  • Greg Maday
    SpecChem

  • Cynthia Pistilli Savage
    Raphael Hotel Group

DIRECTORS

Term Ending, Spring, 2021

  • Carol Carlson
    Community Volunteer

  • Duke Sand
    Seaboard Foods

  • Ann Konecny
    Foley Equipment

  • Ford Maurer
    Foxx Equipment

  • Lindsey Smith
    Excolo

  • Ryan Wilkerson
    Haas & Wilkerson

  • Charlie Tetrick
    Walz Tetrick Advertising

  • Brad Bendle
    American Century

  • Bret Borota
    Cerner

  • Walt George
    Old World Spices & Seasonings

  • Alex Lowe
    Go Chicken Go

  • Missy Love
    Alaskan Fur

  • Jara Settles
    Livestock Marketing Assoc.

  • Mark Stewart
    Ag Future of America

  • David Stofer
    Mariner Retirement Advisors

Term ending, Spring, 2022

  • John Lagemann
    John Deere

  • Cliff Illig
    Cerner

Term ending, Spring, 2023

  • John Fuchs
    Cerner

  • Blake Nelson
    American Maine-Anjou

  • Ben Nichols
    Compass Minerals

  • Mike Roos
    KPMG

  • Ken Wagner
    Heritage Tractor

  • Jack Ward
    American Hereford Association

Additional Voting Members

  • Greg McDonald
    Saddle and Sirloin Club Representative (Immediate Past President)

  • Mandy McKee Burditt
    BOTAR Representative (Immediate Past President)

LIFETIME DIRECTORS

  • Angie Stanland
    TIFEC

  • Malcolm M. Aslin
    Entrepreneur

  • Bryan Beaver
    Flat Tail Ranch

  • H.D. Cleberg
    Retired | Farmland

  • David Fowler
    Community Volunteer

  • Bob Hovey
    Retired Hovey Williams

  • Mary Hunkeler
    Community Volunteer

  • Mariner Kemper
    UMB

  • Brant Laue
    Laue Ranch

  • Pete Lemke
    Retired | EFL Associates

  • Greg Maday
    SpecChem

  • Paul McKie
    Tailgate Ranch

  • Bob Petersen
    Petersen Consulting

  • David Rismiller
    Burlington Capital Group

  • Cynthia Pistilli Savage
    Raphael Hotel Group

  • John Mitchell, Jr.

HONORARY DIRECTORS

  • Mr. John Dillingham

  • Mrs. H.D. “Joe” Hale

2020 Advisory Directors

  • Tim Congrove
    Shook Hardy & Bacon

  • Mike Beam
    Kansas Department of Agriculture

  • Kurt Mayo
    Hotel and Lodging Association

  • Joe Reardon
    President, Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce

  • Kim Young
    President of KC Animal Health Corridor

  • Mark Kolkhorst
    ADM

  • Jeanette Prenger
    ECCO Select

  • Chris Chinn
    Missouri Department of Agriculture

  • Pat Macy
    Co-Chair, American Royal Chairman's Club

  • Bob Thompson
    The Agricultural Business Council of Kansas City

  • Carolyn Wells
    Kansas City Barbecue Society

  • Evan Howe
    Saddle and Sirloin Club

  • Julie McCann
    BOTAR

  • Sarah Tate
    American Royal Chairman's Club